Home › AI Benchmark › chatglm2-6b
lab not stated released on Jun 24, 2023 Unknown

chatglm2-6b

chatglm2-6b (lab not stated) was released on Jun 24, 2023. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #245 out of 267 models, with 99.05. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 973 ELO points (#408).

#245 of 267 in the ECI ranking
99.05 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
973 Arena ELO, human preference · #408
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where chatglm2-6b stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

chatglm2-6b has published results on 8 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Sep 27, 2022 and Sep 22, 2023 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

LAMBADA54.3%
#17 of 17 in its generation · record: 79.8% (Falcon-180B)
PIQA69.6%
#25 of 26 in its generation · record: 88.7% (GPT-4o mini)
HellaSwag57.0%
#27 of 29 in its generation · record: 95.3% (GPT-4 (Mar 2023))
BIG-Bench Hard33.7%
#18 of 21 in its generation · record: 89.2% (Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024))
GSM8K32.4%
#14 of 23 in its generation · record: 92.0% (GPT-4 (Mar 2023))
See all 8 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
MMLU 47.9% #15 / 28 (tied with 1) #69 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
ARC (AI2) 61.0% #12 / 31 #29 / 65 95.3% DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
GSM8K 32.4% #14 / 23 #40 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
HellaSwag 57.0% #27 / 29 #47 / 51 95.3% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
PIQA 69.6% #25 / 26 #42 / 43 88.7% GPT-4o mini
BoolQ 79.0% #15 / 30 #24 / 42 90.9% PaLM 2-L
BIG-Bench Hard 33.7% #18 / 21 #37 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
LAMBADA 54.3% #17 / 17 #20 / 20 79.8% Falcon-180B

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare chatglm2-6b with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
MPT-30B MosaicML 100.76 n/a n/a Jun 22, 2023
LLaMA-13B Meta AI 100.69 846 n/a Feb 24, 2023
Llama 2-7B Meta AI 99.18 n/a n/a Jul 18, 2023
chatglm2-6b 99.05 973 n/a Jun 24, 2023
Baichuan 2-7B Baichuan 96.45 n/a n/a Sep 20, 2023
DeepSeek Coder 33B DeepSeek 96.45 n/a n/a Nov 2, 2023
Falcon-7B Technology Innovation Institute 95.23 n/a n/a Apr 24, 2023
Head to head

chatglm2-6b or Llama 2-7B?

Llama 2-7B is the model from another lab closest to chatglm2-6b in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

chatglm2-6b ahead on 4 Llama 2-7B ahead on 4
Largest differences first
Testchatglm2-6bLlama 2-7B
GSM8K 32.4% 16.7%
HellaSwag 57.0% 77.2%
LAMBADA 54.3% 73.3%
ARC (AI2) 61.0% 45.9%
BIG-Bench Hard 33.7% 39.2%
PIQA 69.6% 78.8%
MMLU 47.9% 45.8%
BoolQ 79.0% 77.9%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Your rating

Have you used chatglm2-6b? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about chatglm2-6b

Where does chatglm2-6b rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, chatglm2-6b ranks #245 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 99.05. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is chatglm2-6b better than Llama 2-7B?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, chatglm2-6b comes out ahead on 4, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking