Home › AI Benchmark › Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
Google DeepMind released on Sep 24, 2024 API access

Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)

Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) (Google DeepMind) was released on Sep 24, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #157 out of 267 models, with 131.73. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on BIG-Bench Hard: 89.2%, #1 of 11.

#157 of 267 in the ECI ranking
131.73 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) has published results on 15 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Dec 29, 2023 and Dec 23, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

BIG-Bench Hard89.2%
#1 of 11 in its generation · #1 of 41 overall
Video Mme75.0%
#1 of 6 in its generation · #1 of 6 overall
MMLU86.9%
#3 of 48 in its generation · #4 of 92 overall
GPQA Diamond57.2%
#3 of 35 in its generation · #118 of 173 overall
MATH level 570.4%
#3 of 33 in its generation · #29 of 73 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

The Agent Company8.0%
#6 of 8 in its generation · record: 52.4% (DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp)
See all 15 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 57.2% #3 / 35 #118 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 23.1% #3 / 30 #126 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 59.0% #12 / 28 #118 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 22.2% #8 / 20 #96 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
MMLU 86.9% #3 / 48 #4 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
ARC-AGI 2 0.8% #2 / 4 #72 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
SimpleBench 27.1% #3 / 13 #60 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
MATH level 5 70.4% #3 / 33 #29 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
ForecastBench 58.30 #7 / 14 #44 / 62 62.50 o3
BIG-Bench Hard 89.2% #1 / 11 #1 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
Hle 4.6% #2 / 5 #35 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
BALROG 21.0% #6 / 15 #22 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
CAD-Eval 34.0% #3 / 6 #9 / 14 74.0% o3
The Agent Company 8.0% #6 / 8 #12 / 14 52.4% DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp
Video Mme 75.0% #1 / 6 #1 / 6 75.0% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Magistral Small 1.0 Mistral AI 133.20 n/a n/a Jun 10, 2025
Qwen2.5-Max Alibaba 132.53 1,396 n/a Jan 25, 2025
Llama 4 Maverick Meta AI 132.20 n/a n/a Apr 6, 2025
Mistral Small 3.2 Mistral AI 131.75 n/a n/a Jun 20, 2025
Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) Google DeepMind 131.73 n/a n/a Sep 24, 2024
Grok-2 (Dec 2024) xAI 130.49 n/a n/a Dec 12, 2024
Phi-4 Microsoft Research 130.43 1,231 n/a Dec 12, 2024
Head to head

Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is the model from another lab closest to Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) in capability. Across the 9 tests both took, this is the score:

Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) ahead on 3 Llama 4 Maverick ahead on 6
Largest differences first
TestGemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)Llama 4 Maverick
ARC-AGI 2 0.8% 0.0%
Hle 4.6% 5.7%
GPQA Diamond 57.2% 67.0%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 23.1% 20.6%
WeirdML 22.2% 24.5%
Dtbench 59.0% 61.9%
MATH level 5 70.4% 73.0%
SimpleBench 27.1% 27.7%
ForecastBench 58.30 57.50

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Google DeepMind

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Gemma 3 27B Mar 12, 2025 130.05 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Exp (Feb 2025) Feb 5, 2025 135.08 n/a n/a Hosted access (no API)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Feb 5, 2025 135.05 n/a n/a Hosted access (no API)
Gemini 2.0 Flash Thinking Exp Jan 21, 2025 135.39 n/a n/a API access
Gemini 2.0 Flash Thinking (Jan 2025) Jan 21, 2025 135.36 n/a n/a API access
Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) Sep 24, 2024 131.73 n/a n/a API access
Gemini 1.5 Flash (Sep 2024) Sep 24, 2024 129.37 n/a n/a API access
Gemma 2 27B Jun 24, 2024 122.10 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemma 2 9B Jun 24, 2024 119.85 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)

Where does Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) ranks #157 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 131.73. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) better than Llama 4 Maverick?

Across the 9 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) comes out ahead on 3, behind on 6 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024) are: BIG-Bench Hard (#1 of 11); Video Mme (#1 of 6); MMLU (#3 of 48). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking