Home › AI Benchmark › Gemma 3 4B
Google DeepMind released on Mar 12, 2025 Open weights (restricted use)

Gemma 3 4B

Gemma 3 4B (Google DeepMind) was released on Mar 12, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #210 out of 267 models, with 116.01.

#210 of 267 in the ECI ranking
116.01 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Gemma 3 4B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Gemma 3 4B has published results on 4 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jun 15, 2024 and Jun 10, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Lmca2.78
#29 of 29 in its generation · record: 68.23 (Claude Opus 5.5)
GPQA Diamond23.2%
#55 of 55 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Dtbench50.9%
#35 of 40 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 98.9% (Claude Opus 5.5)
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)7.5%
#39 of 52 in its generation · record: 100.0% (GPT-5.5)
See all 4 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 23.2% #55 / 55 #171 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 7.5% #39 / 52 #139 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 50.9% #35 / 40 (tied with 1) #134 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 2.78 #29 / 29 #121 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Gemma 3 4B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Mistral NeMo Mistral AI 118.71 n/a n/a Jul 18, 2024
Qwen2.5-7B Alibaba 118.53 n/a n/a Sep 19, 2024
Ministral 3B Mistral AI 118.12 n/a n/a Oct 16, 2024
Llama 3.1-8B Meta AI 116.61 n/a n/a Jul 23, 2024
Qwen2.5-Coder-14B 116.44 n/a n/a Sep 18, 2024
Gemma 3 4B Google DeepMind 116.01 n/a n/a Mar 12, 2025
Qwen2.5-Coder (7B) Alibaba 113.20 n/a n/a Sep 18, 2024
Family

Other models from Google DeepMind

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025) Jun 5, 2025 145.31 1,507 n/a API access
Gemini 2.5 Pro Exp (Mar 2025) Mar 25, 2025 144.20 n/a n/a API access
Gemma 3 27B Mar 12, 2025 130.05 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemma 3 12B Mar 12, 2025 123.49 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemma 3 4B Mar 12, 2025 116.01 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Exp (Feb 2025) Feb 5, 2025 135.08 n/a n/a Hosted access (no API)
Gemini 2.0 Pro Feb 5, 2025 135.05 n/a n/a Hosted access (no API)
Gemini 2.0 Flash Thinking Exp Jan 21, 2025 135.39 n/a n/a API access
Gemini 2.0 Flash Thinking (Jan 2025) Jan 21, 2025 135.36 n/a n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Gemma 3 4B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Gemma 3 4B

Where does Gemma 3 4B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Gemma 3 4B ranks #210 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 116.01. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking