Home › AI Benchmark › GLM-5.1
Z.ai (Zhipu AI) released on Apr 7, 2026 Open weights (unrestricted)

GLM-5.1

GLM-5.1 (Z.ai (Zhipu AI)) was released on Apr 7, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #57 out of 267 models, with 149.99. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,514 ELO points (#36). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on WebDev Arena: 1,508, #12 of 49.

#57 of 267 in the ECI ranking
149.99 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,514 Arena ELO, human preference · #36
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where GLM-5.1 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

GLM-5.1 has published results on 19 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jul 11, 2025 and Jul 6, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

WebDev Arena1,508
#12 of 49 in its generation · #41 of 82 overall
GPQA Diamond89.9%
#17 of 63 in its generation · #40 of 173 overall
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)93.3%
#16 of 63 in its generation, tied with 3 · #45 of 168 overall
Vending Bench 25,634
#12 of 38 in its generation · #24 of 57 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Gbaeval0.0%
#16 of 17 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 79.6% (Claude Opus 5)
Exploitbench18.1%
#6 of 8 in its generation · record: 47.4% (GPT-5.5)
Chess puzzles20.0%
#27 of 39 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V236.8%
#28 of 41 in its generation · record: 93.7% (GPT-6 Astra)
SimpleQA Verified34.0%
#26 of 40 in its generation · record: 76.0% (Gemini 4 Argon)
See all 19 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 89.9% #17 / 63 #40 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 93.3% #16 / 63 (tied with 3) #45 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
CritPt 4.6% #25 / 50 #62 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 57.1% #22 / 53 #36 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 44.8% #28 / 46 #66 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 36.8% #28 / 41 #59 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 887 #27 / 50 #49 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,508 #12 / 49 #41 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
SimpleQA Verified 34.0% #26 / 40 #55 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 20.0% #27 / 39 (tied with 1) #60 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 22.2% #14 / 35 #46 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 55.1% #22 / 36 #32 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
FrontierMath 33.4% #15 / 38 #15 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
Vending Bench 2 5,634 #12 / 38 #24 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 40.9% #10 / 18 #37 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierMath tier 4 12.5% #14 / 38 (tied with 2) #14 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
SWE-bench Verified 74.2% #16 / 26 #16 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
Gbaeval 0.0% #16 / 17 (tied with 1) #21 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5
Exploitbench 18.1% #6 / 8 #6 / 8 47.4% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare GLM-5.1 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Inkling-Small Thinking Machines 150.18 1,463 n/a Jul 15, 2026
Claude Opus 4.5 Anthropic 150.17 1,504 72.6 Nov 24, 2025
GPT-5 OpenAI 150.00 1,436 n/a Aug 7, 2025
GLM-5.1 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 149.99 1,514 n/a Apr 7, 2026
Kimi K2.7 Code Moonshot 149.87 n/a 68.4 Jun 12, 2026
GPT-5.1 OpenAI 149.76 1,495 n/a Nov 13, 2025
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) Alibaba 149.24 1,488 n/a Apr 20, 2026
Head to head

GLM-5.1 or GPT-5?

GPT-5 is the model from another lab closest to GLM-5.1 in capability. Across the 15 tests both took, this is the score:

GLM-5.1 ahead on 7 GPT-5 ahead on 7 tied on 1
Largest differences first
TestGLM-5.1GPT-5
CritPt 4.6% 12.6%
Chess puzzles 20.0% 36.0%
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 36.8% 55.4%
SimpleQA Verified 34.0% 50.1%
ALE-Bench 887 1,162
ProofBench 22.2% 18.0%
WeirdML 57.1% 60.7%
WebDev Arena 1,508 1,420
GPQA Diamond 89.9% 86.2%
SciCode 44.8% 42.9%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Z.ai (Zhipu AI)

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
GLM-5.3-Flash Aug 20, 2026 153.23 1,528 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-5.3 Aug 14, 2026 155.91 n/a 76.1 API access
GLM-5.2 Jun 16, 2026 151.86 n/a 73.2 Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-5.1 Apr 7, 2026 149.99 1,514 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-5 Feb 11, 2026 145.78 1,511 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-4.7 Dec 22, 2025 143.79 1,495 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-4.6 Sep 30, 2025 140.78 1,500 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used GLM-5.1? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about GLM-5.1

Where does GLM-5.1 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, GLM-5.1 ranks #57 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 149.99. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is GLM-5.1 better than GPT-5?

Across the 15 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, GLM-5.1 comes out ahead on 7, behind on 7 and tied on 1. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is GLM-5.1 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of GLM-5.1 are: WebDev Arena (#12 of 49); GPQA Diamond (#17 of 63); AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) (#16 of 63). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking