Home › AI Benchmark › GPT-4.1 mini
OpenAI released on Apr 14, 2025 API access

GPT-4.1 mini

GPT-4.1 mini (OpenAI) was released on Apr 14, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #148 out of 267 models, with 135.00. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on SciCode: 40.4%, #3 of 19.

#148 of 267 in the ECI ranking
135.00 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where GPT-4.1 mini stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

GPT-4.1 mini has published results on 18 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jul 18, 2024 and Jul 13, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

SciCode40.4%
#3 of 19 in its generation · #74 of 104 overall
Dtbench68.8%
#8 of 41 in its generation, tied with 1 · #91 of 148 overall
MATH level 587.3%
#11 of 44 in its generation · #17 of 73 overall
Lmca21.12
#9 of 29 in its generation · #91 of 121 overall
GPQA Diamond65.8%
#17 of 56 in its generation · #108 of 173 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

CAD-Eval16.0%
#12 of 12 in its generation · record: 74.0% (o3)
ARC-AGI3.5%
#19 of 21 in its generation · record: 98.5% (Claude Fable 5)
ARC-AGI 20.0%
#17 of 23 in its generation, tied with 6 · record: 95.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
Chess puzzles1.0%
#7 of 8 in its generation · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V26.7%
#6 of 8 in its generation · record: 93.7% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 18 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 65.8% #17 / 56 #108 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 44.7% #21 / 53 #117 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 68.8% #8 / 41 (tied with 1) #91 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 21.12 #9 / 29 #91 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 0.0% #9 / 22 (tied with 13) #91 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 37.6% #15 / 32 #80 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 40.4% #3 / 19 #74 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 6.7% #6 / 8 #81 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 0.0% #17 / 23 (tied with 6) #76 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 3.5% #19 / 21 #79 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 12.7% #6 / 8 #75 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 1.0% #7 / 8 #79 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 7.0% #3 / 5 (tied with 1) #69 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
MATH level 5 87.3% #11 / 44 #17 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
FrontierMath 4.5% #9 / 26 (tied with 1) #46 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
Aider Polyglot 32.40 #21 / 29 #29 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Fiction.liveBench 46.9% #13 / 22 #20 / 31 100.0% o3
CAD-Eval 16.0% #12 / 12 #13 / 14 74.0% o3

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare GPT-4.1 mini with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) DeepSeek 135.93 1,346 n/a Mar 24, 2025
Mistral Medium 3.1 Mistral AI 135.67 n/a n/a Aug 12, 2025
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-14B DeepSeek 135.44 n/a n/a Jan 20, 2025
Gemini 2.0 Pro Exp (Feb 2025) Google DeepMind 135.08 n/a n/a Feb 5, 2025
Gemini 2.0 Pro Google DeepMind 135.05 n/a n/a Feb 5, 2025
GPT-4.1 mini OpenAI 135.00 n/a n/a Apr 14, 2025
Mistral Medium 3 Mistral AI 134.06 n/a n/a May 7, 2025
Head to head

GPT-4.1 mini or DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)?

DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) is the model from another lab closest to GPT-4.1 mini in capability. Across the 10 tests both took, this is the score:

GPT-4.1 mini ahead on 7 DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) ahead on 2 tied on 1
Largest differences first
TestGPT-4.1 miniDeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
FrontierMath 4.5% 1.7%
Aider Polyglot 32.40 55.10
Lmca 21.12 15.47
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 44.7% 37.8%
MATH level 5 87.3% 75.5%
Dtbench 68.8% 64.8%
WeirdML 37.6% 36.1%
SciCode 40.4% 39.0%
GPQA Diamond 65.8% 67.6%
CritPt 0.0% 0.0%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from OpenAI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
gpt-oss-120b Aug 5, 2025 140.00 1,385 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
o3-pro Jun 10, 2025 147.37 n/a n/a API access
o3 Apr 16, 2025 146.87 n/a n/a API access
o4-mini Apr 16, 2025 145.60 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 Apr 14, 2025 136.77 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 mini Apr 14, 2025 135.00 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 nano Apr 14, 2025 129.63 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.5 Feb 27, 2025 136.73 n/a n/a API access
o3-mini Jan 31, 2025 140.33 1,379 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used GPT-4.1 mini? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about GPT-4.1 mini

Where does GPT-4.1 mini rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, GPT-4.1 mini ranks #148 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 135.00. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is GPT-4.1 mini better than DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)?

Across the 10 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, GPT-4.1 mini comes out ahead on 7, behind on 2 and tied on 1. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is GPT-4.1 mini best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of GPT-4.1 mini are: SciCode (#3 of 19); Dtbench (#8 of 41); MATH level 5 (#11 of 44). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking