Home › AI Benchmark › Grok 4.20
xAI released on Feb 17, 2026 API access

Grok 4.20

Grok 4.20 (xAI) was released on Feb 17, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #48 out of 267 models, with 152.08. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on ForecastBench: 61.40, #3 of 30, tied with 2 others.

#48 of 267 in the ECI ranking
152.08 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Grok 4.20 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Grok 4.20 has published results on 20 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between May 23, 2025 and May 18, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

ForecastBench61.40
#3 of 30 in its generation, tied with 2 · #8 of 62 overall
Cl Bench22.2%
#3 of 18 in its generation · #3 of 19 overall
ARC-AGI 265.1%
#8 of 36 in its generation · #24 of 83 overall
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)92.2%
#13 of 59 in its generation · #49 of 168 overall
Dtbench90.1%
#12 of 55 in its generation, tied with 1 · #38 of 148 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Blueprint Bench 20.0%
#7 of 10 in its generation, tied with 3 · record: 54.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
SimpleQA Verified30.2%
#24 of 33 in its generation · record: 76.0% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Cl Bench Life11.9%
#9 of 13 in its generation · record: 22.2% (GPT-5.5)
WebDev Arena1,374
#28 of 42 in its generation · record: 1,820 (Claude Opus 5.5)
ProofBench14.0%
#18 of 27 in its generation · record: 100.0% (Claude Fable 5.1)
See all 20 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 89.3% #14 / 59 #45 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 92.2% #13 / 59 #49 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 90.1% #12 / 55 (tied with 1) #38 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 38.66 #18 / 52 #50 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 52.3% #22 / 52 (tied with 1) #44 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 44.9% #17 / 34 (tied with 1) #55 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 65.1% #8 / 36 #24 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,150 #12 / 45 #34 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,374 #28 / 42 #68 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 89.5% #9 / 36 #28 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 30.2% #24 / 33 #62 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 29.0% #14 / 31 #46 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 14.0% #18 / 27 #59 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 17.1% #13 / 25 (tied with 1) #47 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
ForecastBench 61.40 #3 / 30 (tied with 2) #8 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 4,663 #12 / 32 #33 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Terminal-Bench 57.3% #11 / 33 #11 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
Blueprint Bench 2 0.0% #7 / 10 (tied with 3) #28 / 31 54.4% Gemini 4 Argon
Cl Bench 22.2% #3 / 18 #3 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4
Cl Bench Life 11.9% #9 / 13 #9 / 13 22.2% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Grok 4.20 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Gemini 3 Pro Google DeepMind 152.90 1,523 n/a Nov 18, 2025
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Anthropic 152.39 1,504 73.0 Feb 17, 2026
Muse Spark Meta AI 152.13 1,508 n/a Apr 8, 2026
Grok 4.20 xAI 152.08 n/a n/a Feb 17, 2026
GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 151.86 n/a 73.2 Jun 16, 2026
Gemini 3 Flash Google DeepMind 151.80 1,511 n/a Dec 17, 2025
Qwen 3.8 27B Alibaba 151.55 1,502 75.3 Aug 14, 2026
Head to head

Grok 4.20 or GLM-5.2?

GLM-5.2 is the model from another lab closest to Grok 4.20 in capability. Across the 15 tests both took, this is the score:

Grok 4.20 ahead on 5 GLM-5.2 ahead on 10
Largest differences first
TestGrok 4.20GLM-5.2
ARC-AGI 2 65.1% 22.8%
ProofBench 14.0% 35.0%
Vending Bench 2 4,663 8,314
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 17.1% 29.3%
WeirdML 52.3% 70.1%
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 44.9% 59.2%
Chess puzzles 29.0% 22.0%
Lmca 38.66 45.82
ARC-AGI 89.5% 77.0%
WebDev Arena 1,374 1,593

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from xAI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Grok 4.7 Sep 21, 2026 154.37 1,453 77.4 API access
Grok 4.6 Aug 12, 2026 156.31 1,475 78.0 API access
Grok 4.5 Jul 8, 2026 153.93 1,495 75.8 API access
Grok 4.3 (no thinking) Apr 17, 2026 149.21 1,425 62.3 Hosted access (no API)
Grok 4.3 Beta Apr 17, 2026 148.95 n/a n/a Hosted access (no API)
Grok 4.20 Feb 17, 2026 152.08 n/a n/a API access
Grok 4 Fast Sep 19, 2025 144.19 1,437 n/a API access
Grok 4 Jul 9, 2025 146.43 n/a n/a API access
Grok-3 mini Jun 24, 2025 140.33 1,394 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Grok 4.20? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Grok 4.20

Where does Grok 4.20 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Grok 4.20 ranks #48 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 152.08. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Grok 4.20 better than GLM-5.2?

Across the 15 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Grok 4.20 comes out ahead on 5, behind on 10 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Grok 4.20 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Grok 4.20 are: ForecastBench (#3 of 30); Cl Bench (#3 of 18); ARC-AGI 2 (#8 of 36). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking