Home › AI Benchmark › Llama 3.1-70B
Meta AI released on Jul 23, 2024 Open weights (restricted use)

Llama 3.1-70B

Llama 3.1-70B (Meta AI) was released on Jul 23, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #177 out of 267 models, with 125.94. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on BALROG: 27.9%, #2 of 11.

#177 of 267 in the ECI ranking
125.94 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Llama 3.1-70B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Llama 3.1-70B has published results on 9 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Oct 27, 2023 and Oct 21, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

BALROG27.9%
#2 of 11 in its generation · #19 of 32 overall
Lmca14.85
#3 of 13 in its generation · #103 of 121 overall
MMLU80.1%
#10 of 52 in its generation · #16 of 92 overall
Dtbench60.0%
#6 of 26 in its generation · #114 of 148 overall
GPQA Diamond44.2%
#10 of 34 in its generation · #143 of 173 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

WeirdML9.0%
#13 of 17 in its generation · record: 93.6% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 9 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 44.2% #10 / 34 #143 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 3.6% #12 / 27 #150 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 60.0% #6 / 26 #114 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 14.85 #3 / 13 #103 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 9.0% #13 / 17 #108 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
MMLU 80.1% #10 / 52 #16 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
MATH level 5 36.7% #13 / 31 #52 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
BALROG 27.9% #2 / 11 #19 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
The Agent Company 12.8% #3 / 6 #10 / 14 52.4% DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Llama 3.1-70B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Claude 3.5 Haiku Anthropic 127.17 1,286 n/a Oct 22, 2024
Mistral Small 3 Mistral AI 127.08 n/a n/a Jan 30, 2025
Claude 3 Opus Anthropic 126.91 1,264 n/a Feb 29, 2024
GPT-4o mini OpenAI 126.58 n/a n/a Jul 18, 2024
Llama 3.1-70B Meta AI 125.94 n/a n/a Jul 23, 2024
Qwen2-72B Alibaba 125.28 n/a n/a Jun 7, 2024
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024) DeepSeek 124.78 n/a n/a May 7, 2024
Head to head

Llama 3.1-70B or GPT-4o mini?

GPT-4o mini is the model from another lab closest to Llama 3.1-70B in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

Llama 3.1-70B ahead on 4 GPT-4o mini ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestLlama 3.1-70BGPT-4o mini
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 3.6% 6.9%
BALROG 27.9% 17.4%
MATH level 5 36.7% 52.6%
Lmca 14.85 10.37
WeirdML 9.0% 11.8%
GPQA Diamond 44.2% 37.7%
Dtbench 60.0% 54.4%
MMLU 80.1% 81.8%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Meta AI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Llama 4 Scout Apr 5, 2025 129.65 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.3 70B Dec 6, 2024 127.34 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.2 90B Sep 24, 2024 125.51 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.2 1B Sep 24, 2024 102.04 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.1-405B Jul 23, 2024 128.76 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.1-70B Jul 23, 2024 125.94 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.1-8B Jul 23, 2024 116.61 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3-70B Apr 18, 2024 122.94 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3-8B Apr 18, 2024 116.49 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used Llama 3.1-70B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Llama 3.1-70B

Where does Llama 3.1-70B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Llama 3.1-70B ranks #177 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 125.94. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Llama 3.1-70B better than GPT-4o mini?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Llama 3.1-70B comes out ahead on 4, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Llama 3.1-70B best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Llama 3.1-70B are: BALROG (#2 of 11); Lmca (#3 of 13); MMLU (#10 of 52). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking