Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen2.5-72B
Alibaba released on Sep 19, 2024 Open weights (unrestricted)

Qwen2.5-72B

Qwen2.5-72B (Alibaba) was released on Sep 19, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #166 out of 267 models, with 129.00. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on ARC (AI2): 94.5%, #2 of 22.

#166 of 267 in the ECI ranking
129.00 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen2.5-72B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen2.5-72B has published results on 21 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Dec 24, 2023 and Dec 18, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

ARC (AI2)94.5%
#2 of 22 in its generation · #3 of 65 overall
MMLU85.3%
#5 of 48 in its generation · #7 of 92 overall
HellaSwag84.8%
#3 of 17 in its generation · #10 of 51 overall
Dtbench62.9%
#5 of 28 in its generation · #103 of 148 overall
WinoGrande82.3%
#5 of 27 in its generation · #9 of 61 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

METR: time horizon5.17
#5 of 7 in its generation · record: 719 (Claude Opus 4.6)
BALROG16.2%
#10 of 15 in its generation · record: 68.3% (GPT-6 Astra)
ForecastBench57.50
#9 of 14 in its generation · record: 62.50 (o3)
PIQA82.6%
#7 of 11 in its generation · record: 88.7% (GPT-4o mini)
WeirdML16.0%
#12 of 20 in its generation · record: 93.6% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 21 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 49.1% #10 / 35 #130 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 8.1% #10 / 30 #137 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 62.9% #5 / 28 #103 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 13.42 #6 / 14 #105 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 16.0% #12 / 20 #101 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
MMLU 85.3% #5 / 48 #7 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
MATH level 5 63.2% #6 / 33 #35 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
ARC (AI2) 94.5% #2 / 22 #3 / 65 95.3% DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
ForecastBench 57.50 #9 / 14 #49 / 62 62.50 o3
WinoGrande 82.3% #5 / 27 #9 / 61 89.2% Llama 3.1-405B
HellaSwag 84.8% #3 / 17 #10 / 51 95.3% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
PIQA 82.6% #7 / 11 #15 / 43 88.7% GPT-4o mini
BIG-Bench Hard 79.8% #4 / 11 #5 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
BALROG 16.2% #10 / 15 #27 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
TriviaQA 71.9% #5 / 9 #24 / 32 87.6% Llama 2-70B
METR: time horizon 5.17 #5 / 7 #27 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
GeoBench 3,448 #4 / 8 #15 / 24 4,333 Gemini 3 Flash
The Agent Company 11.8% #5 / 8 #11 / 14 52.4% DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp
Os World 5.00 #1 / 1 #8 / 8 72.10 Claude Sonnet 4.6
Spatialviz Bench 33.3% #2 / 2 #6 / 7 44.7% Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)
Video Mme 73.5% #2 / 6 #2 / 6 75.0% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen2.5-72B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Llama 4 Scout Meta AI 129.65 n/a n/a Apr 5, 2025
GPT-4.1 nano OpenAI 129.63 n/a n/a Apr 14, 2025
Gemini 1.5 Flash (Sep 2024) Google DeepMind 129.37 n/a n/a Sep 24, 2024
GPT-4o (May 2024) OpenAI 129.05 n/a n/a May 13, 2024
Qwen2.5-72B Alibaba 129.00 n/a n/a Sep 19, 2024
Llama 3.1-405B Meta AI 128.76 n/a n/a Jul 23, 2024
Mistral Large 2 (Nov 2024) Mistral AI 128.53 n/a n/a Nov 18, 2024
Head to head

Qwen2.5-72B or GPT-4o (May 2024)?

GPT-4o (May 2024) is the model from another lab closest to Qwen2.5-72B in capability. Across the 13 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen2.5-72B ahead on 3 GPT-4o (May 2024) ahead on 10
Largest differences first
TestQwen2.5-72BGPT-4o (May 2024)
BALROG 16.2% 32.3%
METR: time horizon 5.17 9.17
WeirdML 16.0% 25.1%
The Agent Company 11.8% 16.7%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 8.1% 6.4%
Lmca 13.42 16.59
MATH level 5 63.2% 53.3%
GeoBench 3,448 3,696
MMLU 85.3% 88.1%
Dtbench 62.9% 64.5%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Alibaba

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Qwen3-8B Apr 28, 2025 136.17 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
QwQ-32B Mar 5, 2025 137.58 1,378 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-Max Jan 25, 2025 132.53 1,396 n/a API access
Qwen2.5-72B Sep 19, 2024 129.00 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-7B Sep 19, 2024 118.53 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-Coder-32B Sep 18, 2024 119.52 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-Coder (7B) Sep 18, 2024 113.20 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-32B Sep 17, 2024 128.53 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2-72B Jun 7, 2024 125.28 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used Qwen2.5-72B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen2.5-72B

Where does Qwen2.5-72B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen2.5-72B ranks #166 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 129.00. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen2.5-72B better than GPT-4o (May 2024)?

Across the 13 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen2.5-72B comes out ahead on 3, behind on 10 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Qwen2.5-72B best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Qwen2.5-72B are: ARC (AI2) (#2 of 22); MMLU (#5 of 48); HellaSwag (#3 of 17). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking