Home › AI Benchmark › Yi-34B
01.AI released on Nov 2, 2023 Open weights (restricted use)

Yi-34B

Yi-34B (01.AI) was released on Nov 2, 2023. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #203 out of 267 models, with 117.43. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on BIG-Bench Hard: 71.7%, #2 of 29.

#203 of 267 in the ECI ranking
117.43 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Yi-34B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Yi-34B has published results on 5 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Feb 5, 2023 and Jan 31, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

BIG-Bench Hard71.7%
#2 of 29 in its generation · #9 of 41 overall
MMLU76.3%
#3 of 42 in its generation · #26 of 92 overall
GSM8K76.0%
#3 of 34 in its generation · #11 of 54 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

GPQA Diamond14.7%
#9 of 9 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
MATH level 55.1%
#7 of 8 in its generation · record: 98.1% (GPT-5)
See all 5 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 14.7% #9 / 9 #173 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
MMLU 76.3% #3 / 42 #26 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
MATH level 5 5.1% #7 / 8 #71 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
GSM8K 76.0% #3 / 34 #11 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
BIG-Bench Hard 71.7% #2 / 29 #9 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Yi-34B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Claude 3 Haiku Anthropic 118.39 1,206 n/a Mar 7, 2024
Yi-34B 01.AI 117.43 n/a n/a Nov 2, 2023
phi-3-mini 3.8B Microsoft 117.40 n/a n/a Apr 23, 2024
Stable Beluga 2 Stability AI 117.16 n/a n/a Jul 20, 2023
Gemini 1.0 Pro Google DeepMind 117.07 n/a n/a Dec 13, 2023
Llama 3.1-8B Meta AI 116.61 n/a n/a Jul 23, 2024
Llama 3-8B Meta AI 116.49 n/a n/a Apr 18, 2024
Family

Other models from 01.AI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Yi 6B Nov 22, 2023 104.86 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Yi-34B Nov 2, 2023 117.43 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used Yi-34B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Yi-34B

Where does Yi-34B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Yi-34B ranks #203 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 117.43. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

What is Yi-34B best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Yi-34B are: BIG-Bench Hard (#2 of 29); MMLU (#3 of 42); GSM8K (#3 of 34). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking