Home › AI Benchmark › Claude Opus 4.6
Anthropic released on Feb 5, 2026 API access

Claude Opus 4.6

Claude Opus 4.6 (Anthropic) was released on Feb 5, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #33 out of 267 models, with 155.27. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,550 ELO points (#8). On LiveBench, the overall average is 74.5, #33 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Lmca: 55.76, #1 of 54.

#33 of 267 in the ECI ranking
155.27 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,550 Arena ELO, human preference · #8
74.5 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #33
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Claude Opus 4.6 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Claude Opus 4.6 has published results on 37 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between May 11, 2025 and May 6, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Lmca55.76
#1 of 54 in its generation · #9 of 121 overall
DeepResearch Bench55.3%
#1 of 21 in its generation · #1 of 24 overall
METR: time horizon719
#1 of 17 in its generation · #1 of 29 overall
Cybench93.0%
#1 of 8 in its generation · #1 of 19 overall
WebDev Arena1,556
#2 of 42 in its generation · #29 of 82 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Algotune1.47
#10 of 14 in its generation · record: 2.05 (GPT-5.2)
ForecastBench60.00
#21 of 32 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 62.50 (o3)
Ebr Bench12.7%
#7 of 11 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 76.2% (GPT-6 Astra)
Furniture Assembly28.3%
#5 of 8 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 83.3% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Chess puzzles21.0%
#19 of 31 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 37 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 88.4% #16 / 61 (tied with 1) #49 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 91.1% #17 / 61 (tied with 2) #53 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 91.2% #6 / 57 #30 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 55.76 #1 / 54 #9 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 78.0% #3 / 54 #12 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 66.0% #8 / 34 #32 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 69.2% #7 / 38 #21 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 997 #17 / 46 #41 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,556 #2 / 42 #29 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 94.0% #5 / 38 #18 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 47.0% #9 / 33 #34 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 21.0% #19 / 31 (tied with 1) #55 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 25.0% #6 / 30 #35 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 50.0% #3 / 27 (tied with 1) #29 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 67.6% #6 / 33 #14 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 26.8% #8 / 25 (tied with 1) #34 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
FrontierMath 40.7% #6 / 41 (tied with 1) #7 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 60.00 #21 / 32 (tied with 1) #28 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 8,018 #2 / 32 #13 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 46.3% #4 / 10 #32 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierMath tier 4 22.9% #5 / 40 #6 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
FrontierCode 26.6% #4 / 7 #34 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
Hle 34.4% #7 / 21 #11 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
EnigmaEval 7.6% #11 / 19 #17 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
Furniture Assembly 28.3% #5 / 8 (tied with 1) #25 / 34 83.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Terminal-Bench 79.8% #5 / 33 #5 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
SWE-bench Verified 78.7% #3 / 25 #4 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
METR: time horizon 719 #1 / 17 #1 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
Gso 41.2% #2 / 16 #7 / 28 88.2% Claude Fable 5.1
Ebr Bench 12.7% #7 / 11 (tied with 1) #20 / 27 76.2% GPT-6 Astra
DeepResearch Bench 55.3% #1 / 21 #1 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
Gbaeval 44.1% #4 / 9 #11 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5
Cl Bench 20.7% #6 / 18 #6 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4
Cybench 93.0% #1 / 8 #1 / 19 93.0% Claude Opus 4.6
Algotune 1.47 #10 / 14 #11 / 15 2.05 GPT-5.2
Rli 4.2% #2 / 8 #9 / 15 21.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Cl Bench Life 17.0% #4 / 13 #4 / 13 22.2% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Claude Opus 4.6 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
GLM-5.3 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 155.91 n/a 76.1 Aug 14, 2026
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek 155.57 n/a 81.1 Sep 9, 2026
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 DeepSeek 155.29 n/a 77.4 Aug 13, 2026
Claude Opus 4.6 Anthropic 155.27 1,550 74.5 Feb 5, 2026
Muse Spark 1.2 Meta AI 154.90 1,509 78.0 Aug 5, 2026
Gemini 3.1 Pro Google DeepMind 154.67 1,528 77.0 Feb 19, 2026
GPT-5.2 Codex OpenAI no ECI n/a 74.0 Dec 18, 2025
Head to head

Claude Opus 4.6 or DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is the model from another lab closest to Claude Opus 4.6 in capability. Across the 17 tests both took, this is the score:

Claude Opus 4.6 ahead on 5 DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 ahead on 10 tied on 2
Largest differences first
TestClaude Opus 4.6DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813
Chess puzzles 21.0% 46.0%
Game puzzles 25.0% 43.0%
ALE-Bench 997 1,403
Lmca 55.76 45.45
WeirdML 78.0% 66.2%
ARC-AGI 2 69.2% 61.3%
SimpleQA Verified 47.0% 52.9%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 91.1% 98.6%
FrontierCode 26.6% 28.6%
ARC-AGI 94.0% 90.5%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Anthropic

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Claude Sonnet 5 Jun 30, 2026 156.36 1,491 76.0 API access
Claude Fable 5 Jun 9, 2026 162.13 1,542 83.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.8 May 28, 2026 158.26 1,507 76.2 API access
Claude Opus 4.7 Apr 16, 2026 156.32 1,532 76.5 API access
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Feb 17, 2026 152.39 1,504 73.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.6 Feb 5, 2026 155.27 1,550 74.5 API access
Claude Opus 4.5 Nov 24, 2025 150.17 1,504 72.6 API access
Claude Haiku 4.5 Oct 15, 2025 142.40 1,454 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Sep 29, 2025 146.83 1,488 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Claude Opus 4.6? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Claude Opus 4.6

Where does Claude Opus 4.6 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Claude Opus 4.6 ranks #33 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 155.27. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Claude Opus 4.6 better than DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813?

Across the 17 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Claude Opus 4.6 comes out ahead on 5, behind on 10 and tied on 2. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Claude Opus 4.6 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Claude Opus 4.6 are: Lmca (#1 of 54); DeepResearch Bench (#1 of 21); METR: time horizon (#1 of 17). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking