Home › AI Benchmark › Claude Sonnet 4.5
Anthropic released on Sep 29, 2025 API access

Claude Sonnet 4.5

Claude Sonnet 4.5 (Anthropic) was released on Sep 29, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #74 out of 267 models, with 146.83. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,488 ELO points (#38). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on SciCode: 45.7%, #2 of 27.

#74 of 267 in the ECI ranking
146.83 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,488 Arena ELO, human preference · #38
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Claude Sonnet 4.5 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Claude Sonnet 4.5 has published results on 37 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jan 2, 2025 and Dec 28, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

SciCode45.7%
#2 of 27 in its generation · #62 of 104 overall
DeepResearch Bench52.6%
#2 of 16 in its generation · #5 of 24 overall
ForecastBench61.90
#3 of 28 in its generation · #3 of 62 overall
Cybench60.0%
#2 of 10 in its generation · #3 of 19 overall
MATH level 597.7%
#5 of 32 in its generation · #5 of 73 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Chess puzzles10.0%
#14 of 18 in its generation · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
Frontiermath Tier 4 V22.4%
#9 of 13 in its generation, tied with 2 · record: 100.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
VPCT39.8%
#13 of 18 in its generation · record: 91.0% (Gemini 3 Pro)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V223.9%
#11 of 17 in its generation · record: 93.7% (GPT-6 Astra)
SimpleQA Verified30.7%
#11 of 18 in its generation · record: 76.0% (Gemini 4 Argon)
See all 37 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 82.3% #12 / 56 #78 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 77.8% #18 / 56 (tied with 1) #87 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 83.2% #10 / 47 #59 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 38.76 #7 / 41 #49 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 1.1% #9 / 32 (tied with 1) #74 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 47.7% #14 / 41 #52 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 45.7% #2 / 27 #62 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 23.9% #11 / 17 #71 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 13.6% #9 / 36 #47 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 796 #11 / 25 #56 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,391 #7 / 15 #64 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 63.7% #10 / 35 #48 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 30.7% #11 / 18 #61 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 10.0% #14 / 18 #71 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 17.0% #8 / 16 #51 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 19.0% #3 / 10 #50 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 54.3% #11 / 31 #33 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
MATH level 5 97.7% #5 / 32 #5 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 2.4% #9 / 13 (tied with 2) #60 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
FrontierMath 15.2% #13 / 35 #33 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 61.90 #3 / 28 #3 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 3,839 #3 / 14 #38 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
FrontierMath tier 4 4.2% #8 / 26 (tied with 7) #23 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Hle 13.7% #11 / 21 #23 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
EnigmaEval 6.0% #11 / 21 #19 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
Terminal-Bench 46.5% #7 / 19 #16 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
SWE-bench Verified 71.3% #7 / 14 #23 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
METR: time horizon 122 #5 / 17 #9 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
Gso 14.7% #4 / 15 #15 / 28 88.2% Claude Fable 5.1
Ebr Bench 2.4% #5 / 5 #26 / 27 76.2% GPT-6 Astra
DeepResearch Bench 52.6% #2 / 16 #5 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
VPCT 39.8% #13 / 18 #14 / 22 91.0% Gemini 3 Pro
Cybench 60.0% #2 / 10 #3 / 19 93.0% Claude Opus 4.6
Algotune 1.52 #7 / 12 #9 / 15 2.05 GPT-5.2
Rli 2.1% #3 / 6 #12 / 15 21.3% Claude Opus 5.5
GDPval 42.5% #4 / 10 #4 / 11 49.7% GPT-5.2
Os World 62.90 #2 / 5 #4 / 8 72.10 Claude Sonnet 4.6

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Claude Sonnet 4.5 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
MiniMax-M3 MiniMax 147.13 1,471 67.3 Jun 1, 2026
o3 OpenAI 146.87 n/a n/a Apr 16, 2025
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Anthropic 146.83 1,488 n/a Sep 29, 2025
MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax 146.67 1,393 n/a Feb 12, 2026
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Alibaba 146.66 1,499 n/a Feb 13, 2026
Qwen3.6 27B Alibaba 146.48 n/a 64.0 Apr 22, 2026
Grok 4 xAI 146.43 n/a n/a Jul 9, 2025
Head to head

Claude Sonnet 4.5 or o3?

o3 is the model from another lab closest to Claude Sonnet 4.5 in capability. Across the 27 tests both took, this is the score:

Claude Sonnet 4.5 ahead on 11 o3 ahead on 16
Largest differences first
TestClaude Sonnet 4.5o3
Chess puzzles 10.0% 37.0%
Os World 62.90 23.00
EnigmaEval 6.0% 13.1%
ARC-AGI 2 13.6% 6.5%
FrontierMath tier 4 4.2% 2.1%
Game puzzles 17.0% 29.0%
Gso 14.7% 8.8%
SimpleQA Verified 30.7% 49.4%
Hle 13.7% 20.3%
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 23.9% 33.3%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Cost per task

What Claude Sonnet 4.5 costs to deliver each task

Price per token is what is on the price sheet; cost per task is what lands on the invoice, because it depends on how many tokens the model spends. Each point is an effort level, published by whoever ran the test and compiled by Epoch AI. The further up and to the left, the more score per dollar.

ARC-AGI 2

The score scale does not start at zero.

0%4%8%12%15%US$ 0.13US$ 0.36US$ 0.60US$ 0.83cost per taskClaude Sonnet 4.5 · · 3.8% · US$ 0.13Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 6.9% · US$ 0.35Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 13.6% · US$ 0.76o3 · low · 2.0% · US$ 0.23o3 · medium · 3.0% · US$ 0.48o3 · high · 6.5% · US$ 0.83
Claude Sonnet 4.5o3

ARC-AGI

The score scale does not start at zero.

20%32%45%57%69%US$ 0.08US$ 0.23US$ 0.37US$ 0.52cost per taskClaude Sonnet 4.5 · · 25.5% · US$ 0.08Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 48.3% · US$ 0.27Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 63.7% · US$ 0.52o3 · low · 41.5% · US$ 0.18o3 · medium · 53.8% · US$ 0.29o3 · high · 60.8% · US$ 0.50
Claude Sonnet 4.5o3
Family

Other models from Anthropic

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Claude Opus 4.7 Apr 16, 2026 156.32 1,532 76.5 API access
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Feb 17, 2026 152.39 1,504 73.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.6 Feb 5, 2026 155.27 1,550 74.5 API access
Claude Opus 4.5 Nov 24, 2025 150.17 1,504 72.6 API access
Claude Haiku 4.5 Oct 15, 2025 142.40 1,454 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Sep 29, 2025 146.83 1,488 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4.1 Aug 5, 2025 144.09 1,479 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4 May 22, 2025 142.65 1,442 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4 May 22, 2025 141.67 1,414 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Claude Sonnet 4.5? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Claude Sonnet 4.5

Where does Claude Sonnet 4.5 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Claude Sonnet 4.5 ranks #74 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 146.83. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 better than o3?

Across the 27 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Claude Sonnet 4.5 comes out ahead on 11, behind on 16 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Claude Sonnet 4.5 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Claude Sonnet 4.5 are: SciCode (#2 of 27); DeepResearch Bench (#2 of 16); ForecastBench (#3 of 28). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking