Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
Alibaba released on Feb 13, 2026 Open weights (unrestricted)

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B (Alibaba) was released on Feb 13, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #76 out of 267 models, with 146.66. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,499 ELO points (#55). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Dtbench: 87.5%, #18 of 57.

#76 of 267 in the ECI ranking
146.66 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,499 Arena ELO, human preference · #55
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen3.5 397B-A17B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B has published results on 7 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between May 19, 2025 and May 14, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Dtbench87.5%
#18 of 57 in its generation · #50 of 148 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Apex Agents24.9%
#8 of 10 in its generation · record: 82.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V231.2%
#24 of 34 in its generation · record: 93.7% (GPT-6 Astra)
Game puzzles18.0%
#15 of 30 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 84.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 7 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 86.4% #24 / 61 #61 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 88.9% #21 / 61 (tied with 2) #59 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 87.5% #18 / 57 #50 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 37.89 #21 / 54 #53 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 31.2% #24 / 34 #66 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 18.0% #15 / 30 (tied with 1) #48 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 24.9% #8 / 10 #47 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen3.5 397B-A17B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
MiniMax-M3 MiniMax 147.13 1,471 67.3 Jun 1, 2026
Mistral Large 4 Mistral AI 146.90 1,494 71.8 Oct 6, 2026
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Anthropic 146.83 1,488 n/a Sep 29, 2025
MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax 146.67 1,393 n/a Feb 12, 2026
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Alibaba 146.66 1,499 n/a Feb 13, 2026
Grok 4 xAI 146.43 n/a n/a Jul 9, 2025
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) DeepSeek 146.26 n/a n/a Apr 24, 2026
Head to head

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B or Claude Sonnet 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is the model from another lab closest to Qwen3.5 397B-A17B in capability. Across the 6 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B ahead on 5 Claude Sonnet 4.5 ahead on 1
Largest differences first
TestQwen3.5 397B-A17BClaude Sonnet 4.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 31.2% 23.9%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 88.9% 77.8%
Game puzzles 18.0% 17.0%
Dtbench 87.5% 83.2%
GPQA Diamond 86.4% 82.3%
Lmca 37.89 38.76

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Alibaba

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) Apr 20, 2026 149.24 1,488 n/a Unknown
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B Apr 14, 2026 144.11 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen 3.6 Plus Mar 31, 2026 147.49 1,476 68.9 API access
Qwen 3.5 Flash (hosted 35B-A3B) Feb 25, 2026 143.77 1,446 n/a Unknown
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B Feb 24, 2026 146.26 1,466 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B Feb 24, 2026 142.48 1,457 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen3.5-9B Feb 24, 2026 139.43 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) Feb 16, 2026 146.32 n/a n/a Unknown
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Feb 13, 2026 146.66 1,499 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used Qwen3.5 397B-A17B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen3.5 397B-A17B

Where does Qwen3.5 397B-A17B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen3.5 397B-A17B ranks #76 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 146.66. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen3.5 397B-A17B better than Claude Sonnet 4.5?

Across the 6 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen3.5 397B-A17B comes out ahead on 5, behind on 1 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Qwen3.5 397B-A17B best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Qwen3.5 397B-A17B are: Dtbench (#18 of 57). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking