Home › AI Benchmark › Claude Opus 4.1
Anthropic released on Aug 5, 2025 API access

Claude Opus 4.1

Claude Opus 4.1 (Anthropic) was released on Aug 5, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #100 out of 267 models, with 144.09. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,479 ELO points (#58). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on GDPval: 43.6%, #1 of 7.

#100 of 267 in the ECI ranking
144.09 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,479 Arena ELO, human preference · #58
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Claude Opus 4.1 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Claude Opus 4.1 has published results on 26 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Nov 8, 2024 and Nov 3, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

GDPval43.6%
#1 of 7 in its generation · #3 of 11 overall
Creative writing (Lech Mazur)8.47
#2 of 32 in its generation · #3 of 38 overall
ForecastBench62.00
#2 of 24 in its generation · #2 of 62 overall
SimpleBench60.0%
#4 of 27 in its generation · #26 of 74 overall
SWE-bench Verified73.3%
#2 of 9 in its generation · #20 of 32 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

VPCT35.0%
#13 of 14 in its generation · record: 91.0% (Gemini 3 Pro)
Algotune1.34
#8 of 9 in its generation · record: 2.05 (GPT-5.2)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V212.6%
#12 of 14 in its generation · record: 93.7% (GPT-6 Astra)
Frontiermath Tier 4 V22.4%
#5 of 9 in its generation, tied with 2 · record: 100.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
See all 26 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 77.3% #10 / 53 #89 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 68.9% #18 / 53 #99 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 80.0% #13 / 46 #72 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 37.08 #6 / 38 #59 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 45.9% #12 / 38 #56 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 12.6% #12 / 14 #80 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 675 #9 / 18 #63 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,389 #3 / 7 #65 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
Game puzzles 21.0% #3 / 12 #41 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
SimpleBench 60.0% #4 / 27 #26 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 2.4% #5 / 9 (tied with 2) #60 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
FrontierMath 7.2% #12 / 30 #40 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 62.00 #2 / 24 #2 / 62 62.50 o3
FrontierMath tier 4 4.2% #5 / 18 (tied with 5) #23 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Hle 11.5% #9 / 19 #25 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 8.47 #2 / 32 #3 / 38 8.60 GPT-5
EnigmaEval 7.2% #6 / 18 #18 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
Terminal-Bench 38.0% #3 / 11 #21 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
SWE-bench Verified 73.3% #2 / 9 #20 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
METR: time horizon 114 #4 / 14 #11 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
Ebr Bench 7.9% #2 / 3 #24 / 27 76.2% GPT-6 Astra
DeepResearch Bench 48.3% #3 / 11 #9 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
VPCT 35.0% #13 / 14 #19 / 22 91.0% Gemini 3 Pro
Cybench 42.0% #3 / 10 #5 / 19 93.0% Claude Opus 4.6
Algotune 1.34 #8 / 9 #14 / 15 2.05 GPT-5.2
GDPval 43.6% #1 / 7 #3 / 11 49.7% GPT-5.2

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Claude Opus 4.1 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite Google 144.47 1,460 n/a Mar 3, 2026
Gemini 2.5 Pro Exp (Mar 2025) Google DeepMind 144.20 n/a n/a Mar 25, 2025
Grok 4 Fast xAI 144.19 1,437 n/a Sep 19, 2025
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B Alibaba 144.11 n/a n/a Apr 14, 2026
Claude Opus 4.1 Anthropic 144.09 1,479 n/a Aug 5, 2025
Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507 Alibaba 143.88 1,483 n/a Jul 25, 2025
GLM-4.7 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 143.79 1,495 n/a Dec 22, 2025
Head to head

Claude Opus 4.1 or Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B?

Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B is the model from another lab closest to Claude Opus 4.1 in capability. Across the 9 tests both took, this is the score:

Claude Opus 4.1 ahead on 5 Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestClaude Opus 4.1Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 12.6% 20.4%
Terminal-Bench 38.0% 24.6%
WeirdML 45.9% 34.5%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 68.9% 86.7%
Lmca 37.08 29.70
WebDev Arena 1,389 1,250
GPQA Diamond 77.3% 84.8%
Dtbench 80.0% 73.9%
Game puzzles 21.0% 22.0%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Anthropic

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Feb 17, 2026 152.39 1,504 73.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.6 Feb 5, 2026 155.27 1,550 74.5 API access
Claude Opus 4.5 Nov 24, 2025 150.17 1,504 72.6 API access
Claude Haiku 4.5 Oct 15, 2025 142.40 1,454 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Sep 29, 2025 146.83 1,488 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4.1 Aug 5, 2025 144.09 1,479 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4 May 22, 2025 142.65 1,442 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4 May 22, 2025 141.67 1,414 n/a API access
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Feb 24, 2025 141.14 1,360 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Claude Opus 4.1? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Claude Opus 4.1

Where does Claude Opus 4.1 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Claude Opus 4.1 ranks #100 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 144.09. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B?

Across the 9 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Claude Opus 4.1 comes out ahead on 5, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Claude Opus 4.1 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Claude Opus 4.1 are: GDPval (#1 of 7); Creative writing (Lech Mazur) (#2 of 32); ForecastBench (#2 of 24). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking