Home › AI Benchmark › DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
DeepSeek released on Sep 9, 2026 Open weights (unrestricted)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) was released on Sep 9, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #31 out of 267 models, with 155.57. On LiveBench, the overall average is 81.1, #7 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Game puzzles: 43.0%, #14 of 59, tied with 1 others.

#31 of 267 in the ECI ranking
155.57 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
81.1 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #7
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has published results on 22 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Dec 13, 2025 and Dec 8, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Game puzzles43.0%
#14 of 59 in its generation, tied with 1 · #14 of 77 overall
WebDev Arena1,614
#18 of 69 in its generation · #18 of 82 overall
Chess puzzles48.0%
#16 of 60 in its generation, tied with 2 · #17 of 80 overall
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)98.3%
#22 of 77 in its generation, tied with 3 · #22 of 168 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Weirdml V35.9%
#10 of 10 in its generation · record: 42.2% (GPT-6 Astra)
Apex Agents39.5%
#38 of 48 in its generation · record: 82.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Surface Evolver Bench46.3%
#17 of 23 in its generation · record: 95.0% (Claude Fable 5)
Furniture Assembly34.2%
#20 of 32 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 83.3% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Frontiermath Tier 4 V226.8%
#32 of 55 in its generation, tied with 5 · record: 100.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
See all 22 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 89.8% #39 / 75 #41 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 98.3% #22 / 77 (tied with 3) #22 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 89.9% #39 / 65 (tied with 1) #42 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 46.97 #28 / 65 #28 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 14.3% #39 / 77 (tied with 1) #39 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
SciCode 51.9% #41 / 75 #41 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 67.4% #29 / 65 #31 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 72.9% #18 / 44 #18 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,092 #32 / 59 #36 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,614 #18 / 69 #18 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 94.5% #15 / 44 (tied with 2) #15 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 42.9% #37 / 61 #42 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 48.0% #16 / 60 (tied with 2) #17 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 43.0% #14 / 59 (tied with 1) #14 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 54.0% #26 / 66 (tied with 1) #26 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 26.8% #32 / 55 (tied with 5) #34 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Apex Agents 39.5% #38 / 48 #38 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierCode 43.9% #17 / 43 #17 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
Gdp Pdf 19.8% #23 / 37 #23 / 37 35.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Furniture Assembly 34.2% #20 / 32 (tied with 1) #21 / 34 83.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Surface Evolver Bench 46.3% #17 / 23 #17 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5
Weirdml V3 5.9% #10 / 10 #11 / 11 42.2% GPT-6 Astra

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare DeepSeek V4.1 Flash with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Claude Opus 4.7 Anthropic 156.32 1,532 76.5 Apr 16, 2026
Grok 4.6 xAI 156.31 1,475 78.0 Aug 12, 2026
GPT-6 Luna OpenAI 156.31 n/a 72.0 Sep 22, 2026
GLM-5.3 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 155.91 n/a 76.1 Aug 14, 2026
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek 155.57 n/a 81.1 Sep 9, 2026
Claude Opus 4.6 Anthropic 155.27 1,550 74.5 Feb 5, 2026
Muse Spark 1.2 Meta AI 154.90 1,509 78.0 Aug 5, 2026
Head to head

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Claude Opus 4.6?

Claude Opus 4.6 is the model from another lab closest to DeepSeek V4.1 Flash in capability. Across the 17 tests both took, this is the score:

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash ahead on 12 Claude Opus 4.6 ahead on 4 tied on 1
Largest differences first
TestDeepSeek V4.1 FlashClaude Opus 4.6
Chess puzzles 48.0% 21.0%
Game puzzles 43.0% 25.0%
FrontierCode 43.9% 26.6%
Furniture Assembly 34.2% 28.3%
Lmca 46.97 55.76
Apex Agents 39.5% 46.3%
ALE-Bench 1,092 997
SimpleQA Verified 42.9% 47.0%
ProofBench 54.0% 50.0%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 98.3% 91.1%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from DeepSeek

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Sep 9, 2026 155.57 n/a 81.1 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Aug 13, 2026 155.29 n/a 77.4 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 Jul 31, 2026 154.49 n/a 74.2 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Pro Apr 24, 2026 149.19 1,486 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) Apr 24, 2026 146.26 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Flash Apr 24, 2026 146.05 1,468 65.5 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2 Dec 1, 2025 146.11 1,455 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp Sep 29, 2025 144.97 1,461 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.1 Aug 21, 2025 139.91 1,469 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used DeepSeek V4.1 Flash? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Where does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash ranks #31 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 155.57. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Claude Opus 4.6?

Across the 17 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash comes out ahead on 12, behind on 4 and tied on 1. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash are: Game puzzles (#14 of 59); WebDev Arena (#18 of 69); Chess puzzles (#16 of 60). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking