Home › AI Benchmark › Mistral Medium 3.5
Mistral AI released on Apr 28, 2026 Open weights (restricted use)

Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral Medium 3.5 (Mistral AI) was released on Apr 28, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #117 out of 267 models, with 141.47. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,461 ELO points (#83).

#117 of 267 in the ECI ranking
141.47 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,461 Arena ELO, human preference · #83
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Mistral Medium 3.5 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Mistral Medium 3.5 has published results on 10 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Aug 1, 2025 and Jul 27, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

FrontierCode8.0%
#23 of 23 in its generation · record: 54.6% (Claude Opus 5.5)
CritPt0.0%
#55 of 60 in its generation, tied with 5 · record: 32.3% (GPT-5.6 Sol)
Surface Evolver Bench26.9%
#18 of 19 in its generation · record: 95.0% (Claude Fable 5)
WebDev Arena1,265
#55 of 59 in its generation · record: 1,820 (Claude Opus 5.5)
Lmca26.06
#59 of 64 in its generation · record: 68.23 (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 10 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
Dtbench 75.5% #59 / 66 #84 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 26.06 #59 / 64 #83 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 0.0% #55 / 60 (tied with 5) #91 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 43.7% #46 / 59 #62 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 40.2% #46 / 56 #76 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
ALE-Bench 764 #41 / 58 #60 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,265 #55 / 59 #77 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ProofBench 9.0% #37 / 46 (tied with 1) #64 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
FrontierCode 8.0% #23 / 23 #43 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
Surface Evolver Bench 26.9% #18 / 19 #23 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Mistral Medium 3.5 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Qwen3-Max-Instruct Alibaba 142.46 n/a n/a Sep 24, 2025
GPT-5.5 Instant OpenAI 142.45 1,456 n/a May 5, 2026
Claude Haiku 4.5 Anthropic 142.40 1,454 n/a Oct 15, 2025
Qwen3-Max Alibaba 142.34 1,478 n/a Sep 24, 2025
Gemma 4 26B A4B Google DeepMind 141.81 1,495 n/a Apr 2, 2026
Mistral Medium 3.5 Mistral AI 141.47 1,461 n/a Apr 28, 2026
GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 140.78 1,500 n/a Sep 30, 2025
Head to head

Mistral Medium 3.5 or Gemma 4 26B A4B?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is the model from another lab closest to Mistral Medium 3.5 in capability. Across the 7 tests both took, this is the score:

Mistral Medium 3.5 ahead on 3 Gemma 4 26B A4B ahead on 3 tied on 1
Largest differences first
TestMistral Medium 3.5Gemma 4 26B A4B
WeirdML 43.7% 35.2%
ALE-Bench 764 927
Lmca 26.06 29.68
WebDev Arena 1,265 1,361
Dtbench 75.5% 74.9%
SciCode 40.2% 40.0%
CritPt 0.0% 0.0%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Mistral AI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Mistral Large 4 Oct 6, 2026 146.90 1,494 71.8 Unknown
Mistral Medium 3.5 Apr 28, 2026 141.47 1,461 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Magistral Small 1.2 Sep 18, 2025 131.43 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Medium 3.1 Aug 12, 2025 135.67 n/a n/a API access
Mistral Small 3.2 Jun 20, 2025 131.75 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Magistral Small 1.0 Jun 10, 2025 133.20 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Medium 3 May 7, 2025 134.06 n/a n/a API access
Mistral Small 3.1 Mar 17, 2025 127.49 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Small 3 Jan 30, 2025 127.08 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used Mistral Medium 3.5? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Mistral Medium 3.5

Where does Mistral Medium 3.5 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Mistral Medium 3.5 ranks #117 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 141.47. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Mistral Medium 3.5 better than Gemma 4 26B A4B?

Across the 7 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Mistral Medium 3.5 comes out ahead on 3, behind on 3 and tied on 1. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking