Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen3-Max
Alibaba released on Sep 24, 2025 API access

Qwen3-Max

Qwen3-Max (Alibaba) was released on Sep 24, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #113 out of 267 models, with 142.34. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,478 ELO points (#77). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on MATH level 5: 97.1%, #6 of 32.

#113 of 267 in the ECI ranking
142.34 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,478 Arena ELO, human preference · #77
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen3-Max stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen3-Max has published results on 11 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Dec 28, 2024 and Dec 23, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

MATH level 597.1%
#6 of 32 in its generation · #6 of 73 overall
SimpleQA Verified48.7%
#4 of 18 in its generation · #30 of 81 overall
Dtbench82.1%
#14 of 47 in its generation · #65 of 148 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

ALE-Bench370
#23 of 25 in its generation · record: 2,951 (GPT-6 Astra)
Game puzzles5.0%
#14 of 16 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 84.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
Cl Bench14.5%
#8 of 10 in its generation · record: 27.9% (GPT-5.4)
Vending Bench 271.57
#11 of 14 in its generation · record: 15,515 (GPT-6 Astra)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V218.9%
#13 of 17 in its generation · record: 93.7% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 11 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 72.6% #25 / 56 #99 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 73.3% #21 / 56 #90 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 82.1% #14 / 47 #65 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 28.27 #18 / 41 #80 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 18.9% #13 / 17 #75 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 370 #23 / 25 #77 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
SimpleQA Verified 48.7% #4 / 18 #30 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Game puzzles 5.0% #14 / 16 (tied with 1) #74 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
MATH level 5 97.1% #6 / 32 #6 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
Vending Bench 2 71.57 #11 / 14 #51 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Cl Bench 14.5% #8 / 10 #16 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen3-Max with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Gemma 4 31B IT Google DeepMind 142.86 n/a n/a Apr 2, 2026
Claude Opus 4 Anthropic 142.65 1,442 n/a May 22, 2025
GPT-5.5 Instant OpenAI 142.45 1,456 n/a May 5, 2026
Claude Haiku 4.5 Anthropic 142.40 1,454 n/a Oct 15, 2025
Qwen3-Max Alibaba 142.34 1,478 n/a Sep 24, 2025
Gemma 4 26B A4B Google DeepMind 141.81 1,495 n/a Apr 2, 2026
Mistral Medium 3.5 Mistral AI 141.47 1,461 n/a Apr 28, 2026
Head to head

Qwen3-Max or Claude Haiku 4.5?

Claude Haiku 4.5 is the model from another lab closest to Qwen3-Max in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen3-Max ahead on 5 Claude Haiku 4.5 ahead on 3
Largest differences first
TestQwen3-MaxClaude Haiku 4.5
Vending Bench 2 71.57 459
SimpleQA Verified 48.7% 13.2%
ALE-Bench 370 653
Dtbench 82.1% 73.6%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 73.3% 66.7%
Lmca 28.27 30.94
GPQA Diamond 72.6% 71.2%
MATH level 5 97.1% 96.4%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Alibaba

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) Feb 16, 2026 146.32 n/a n/a Unknown
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Feb 13, 2026 146.66 1,499 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen3-Max-Instruct Sep 24, 2025 142.46 n/a n/a API access
Qwen3-Max Sep 24, 2025 142.34 1,478 n/a API access
Qwen3-30B-A3B-Thinking (Jul 2025) Jul 30, 2025 139.61 1,347 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen3-30B-A3B-Instruct (Jul 2025) Jul 29, 2025 137.42 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507 Jul 25, 2025 143.88 1,483 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking (Jul 2025) Jul 25, 2025 143.81 1,384 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct (Jul 2025) Jul 25, 2025 138.92 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used Qwen3-Max? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen3-Max

Where does Qwen3-Max rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen3-Max ranks #113 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 142.34. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen3-Max better than Claude Haiku 4.5?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen3-Max comes out ahead on 5, behind on 3 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Qwen3-Max best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Qwen3-Max are: MATH level 5 (#6 of 32); SimpleQA Verified (#4 of 18); Dtbench (#14 of 47). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking